Other special district · Bexar County · id 015-005-OT
Brooks Development Authority
$75,808,061 of principal outstanding on 4 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$75.81 million
Fiscal year 2025
$75,808,061
Interest still to be paid
$92.16 million
Fiscal year 2025
$92,164,327
Total debt service outstanding
$168.0 million
Fiscal year 2025
$167,972,388
Issues outstanding
4
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.0000
Fiscal year 2025
Principal per resident
$18,490
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 4,100).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $75,808,061 | $92,164,327 | $167,972,388 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2024 | $76,203,061 | $96,748,127 | $172,951,188 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2023 | $76,538,061 | $101,353,702 | $177,891,763 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2022 | $96,298,061 | $127,711,177 | $224,009,238 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2021 | $85,550,000 | $125,323,888 | $210,873,888 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2020 | $85,650,000 | $131,061,013 | $216,711,013 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2019 | $85,650,000 | $136,798,138 | $222,448,138 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2018 | $85,650,000 | $142,535,263 | $228,185,263 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2017 | $98,800,000 | $176,333,040 | $275,133,040 | 7 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2016 | $62,400,000 | $116,444,466 | $178,844,466 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2015A-1 | Aug 3, 2015 | Revenue | General purpose | Aug 15, 2050 | $34,040,000 | $38,160,525 |
| Spec Facil Hotel Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | Jun 22, 2017 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2052 | $32,410,000 | $40,714,050 |
| Sub Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2021B (Convertible CAB) | Dec 16, 2021 | Revenue | Water and sewer | Aug 15, 2051 | $5,683,061 | $8,777,127 |
| Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017A-1 | Jun 22, 2017 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2052 | $3,675,000 | $4,512,625 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- Sub Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2021A (CIB) closed Dec 16, 2021; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Sr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2015B-2 closed Aug 3, 2015; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Sr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2015B-1 closed Aug 3, 2015; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2016D-1 closed Aug 1, 2016; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Sr Lien Rev Impr & Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2016C-1 closed Aug 1, 2016; last reported fiscal year 2017
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
