This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Burnet County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Burnet County's 10 local governments owed $525.0 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $9,422 per resident, 49th of 159 counties and 6th of 26 (50,000 to 99,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident
$9,422
Rank
49th of 159
Rank in its size band
6th of 26 (50,000 to 99,999)
Total principal outstanding
$525,019,000
Population (county government's row)
55,722
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Burnet County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $238 millionCounties: $22.1 millionIndependent School Districts: $265million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities7$237,774,00045.3%
Counties1$22,060,0004.2%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts2$265,185,00050.5%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total10$525,019,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities7$237,774,00045.3%
Counties1$22,060,0004.2%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts2$265,185,00050.5%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total10$525,019,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Burnet County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Burnet is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Marble Falls ISDIndependent School Districts$217,405,000$8,591
Marble FallsCities$163,516,000$17,371
Burnet CISDIndependent School Districts$47,780,000$1,800
BurnetCities$28,460,000$4,143
Burnet CountyCounties$22,060,000$396
BertramCities$21,446,000$10,617
Granite ShoalsCities$12,285,000$2,268
MeadowlakesCities$7,345,000$3,985
Cottonwood ShoresCities$4,407,000$2,642
Highland HavenCities$315,000$768

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Marble Falls ISDIndependent School Districts$217,405,000$8,591
Marble FallsCities$163,516,000$17,371
Burnet CISDIndependent School Districts$47,780,000$1,800
BurnetCities$28,460,000$4,143
Burnet CountyCounties$22,060,000$396
BertramCities$21,446,000$10,617
Granite ShoalsCities$12,285,000$2,268
MeadowlakesCities$7,345,000$3,985
Cottonwood ShoresCities$4,407,000$2,642
Highland HavenCities$315,000$768
  1. Marble Falls ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $217,405,000Per resident: $8,591
  2. Marble FallsCitiesPrincipal $163,516,000Per resident: $17,371
  3. Burnet CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $47,780,000Per resident: $1,800
  4. BurnetCitiesPrincipal $28,460,000Per resident: $4,143
  5. Burnet CountyCountiesPrincipal $22,060,000Per resident: $396
  6. BertramCitiesPrincipal $21,446,000Per resident: $10,617
  7. Granite ShoalsCitiesPrincipal $12,285,000Per resident: $2,268
  8. MeadowlakesCitiesPrincipal $7,345,000Per resident: $3,985
  9. Cottonwood ShoresCitiesPrincipal $4,407,000Per resident: $2,642
  10. Highland HavenCitiesPrincipal $315,000Per resident: $768

Rows 1–10 of 10

Skip the governments table

Also serve Burnet County

No issuer counted in another county lists Burnet County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$219 million2016$216 million2017$201 million2018$253 million2019$269 million2020$350 million2021$335 million2022$348 million2023$329 million2024$525 million2025
2016: $219 million; 2025: $525 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$525,019,000Issuers10Population55,722Debt per resident$9,422
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$329,351,000Issuers10Population53,991Debt per resident$6,100
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$347,721,000Issuers11Population52,502Debt per resident$6,623
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$334,714,000Issuers11Population50,954Debt per resident$6,569
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$349,511,000Issuers11Population49,130Debt per resident$7,114
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$268,876,475Issuers11Population48,155Debt per resident$5,584
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$253,108,475Issuers11Population47,542Debt per resident$5,324
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$200,574,475Issuers11Population46,804Debt per resident$4,285
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$215,673,475Issuers11Population46,243Debt per resident$4,664
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$219,393,019Issuers11Population45,463Debt per resident$4,826

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$525,019,000Issuers10Population55,722Debt per resident$9,422
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$329,351,000Issuers10Population53,991Debt per resident$6,100
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$347,721,000Issuers11Population52,502Debt per resident$6,623
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$334,714,000Issuers11Population50,954Debt per resident$6,569
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$349,511,000Issuers11Population49,130Debt per resident$7,114
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$268,876,475Issuers11Population48,155Debt per resident$5,584
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$253,108,475Issuers11Population47,542Debt per resident$5,324
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$200,574,475Issuers11Population46,804Debt per resident$4,285
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$215,673,475Issuers11Population46,243Debt per resident$4,664
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$219,393,019Issuers11Population45,463Debt per resident$4,826

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Burnet County government's own row (55,722 residents). A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Burnet County but count in another are under "Also serve Burnet County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.