County brief: Chambers County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for water districts, fiscal year 2025.
Chambers County's 10 water districts owed $540.3 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $9,617 per county resident, 1st of 87 counties and 1st of 18 (50,000 to 99,999). Of that, $2.93 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties.
- Debt per resident, per county resident
- $9,617
- Rank
- 1st of 87
- Rank in its size band
- 1st of 18(50,000 to 99,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $540,260,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 56,179
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $2,930,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 10 | $540,260,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 10 | $540,260,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 10 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Port Navigation & ID | Water Districts | $308,745,000 | $1,130,934 |
| Chambers County ID 2 | Water Districts | $76,670,000 | Not reported |
| Gulf Coast Auth | Water Districts | $69,820,000 | Not reported |
| Chambers County MUD 1 | Water Districts | $27,585,000 | $3,379 |
| Cedar Bayou ND | Water Districts | $26,800,000 | Not reported |
| Chambers County ID 3 | Water Districts | $13,690,000 | $171,125 |
| Riceland MUD 1 | Water Districts | $5,670,000 | $162,000 |
| Riceland Management District | Water Districts | $4,245,000 | $121,286 |
| Chambers County MUD 3 | Water Districts | $4,105,000 | $16,963 |
| Trinity Bay CD | Water Districts | $2,930,000 | $240 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Chambers County's $540,260,000, $2,930,000 is owed by 1 issuer that lists other counties too; 0 issuers that list Chambers County count in another. Debt per resident divides principal outstanding by the population on Chambers County government's own row (56,179 residents) for the same fiscal year; per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
