Water district · Chambers County · id 036-202-09
Chambers County ID 2
$76,670,000 of principal outstanding on 14 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$76.67 million
Fiscal year 2025
$76,670,000
Interest still to be paid
$41.51 million
Fiscal year 2025
$41,511,135
Total debt service outstanding
$118.2 million
Fiscal year 2025
$118,181,135
Issues outstanding
14
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.6900
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$964.8 million
Fiscal year 2025
$964,802,958
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
7.95%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,670,000 | $41,511,135 | $118,181,135 | 14 | 0.6900 | $964,802,958 |
| 2024 | $62,745,000 | $33,298,740 | $96,043,740 | 12 | 0.4900 | $800,393,981 |
| 2023 | $52,230,000 | $25,581,692 | $77,811,692 | 10 | 0.6900 | $650,842,662 |
| 2022 | $44,385,000 | $19,601,871 | $63,986,871 | 8 | 0.6900 | $474,773,537 |
| 2021 | $37,690,000 | $17,385,503 | $55,075,503 | 6 | 0.6800 | $503,357,983 |
| 2020 | $29,235,000 | $14,612,341 | $43,847,341 | 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2019 | $23,625,000 | $13,073,848 | $36,698,848 | 4 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2018 | $14,160,000 | $7,324,425 | $21,484,425 | 2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2017 | $6,485,000 | $3,506,028 | $9,991,028 | 1 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2024 | Sep 17, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Jun 1, 2050 | $10,000,000 | $6,908,688 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020A | Oct 20, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Jun 1, 2047 | $8,385,000 | $2,834,000 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023A | Nov 14, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Jun 1, 2050 | $6,700,000 | $5,320,169 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2017 | Oct 17, 2017 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Jun 1, 2043 | $6,000,000 | $2,260,303 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022A | Nov 15, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Jun 1, 2049 | $6,000,000 | $4,376,450 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 | Aug 18, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Jun 1, 2046 | $5,415,000 | $1,627,531 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016 | Oct 18, 2016 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Jun 1, 2042 | $5,255,000 | $1,875,653 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2025 | Mar 18, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Jun 1, 2051 | $5,145,000 | $3,562,431 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 | Oct 17, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Jun 1, 2049 | $5,000,000 | $3,535,084 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2018 | Oct 16, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Jun 1, 2044 | $4,575,000 | $2,192,856 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2019 | Aug 20, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Jun 1, 2045 | $4,195,000 | $2,054,895 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021 | Nov 16, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Jun 1, 2047 | $3,700,000 | $1,481,250 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021A | Dec 14, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Jun 1, 2047 | $3,300,000 | $1,359,422 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2022 | Sep 15, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Jun 1, 2048 | $3,000,000 | $2,122,403 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
