County brief: Comal County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for water districts, fiscal year 2025.
Comal County's 6 water districts owed $242.1 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $1,200 per county resident, 29th of 87 counties and 8th of 26 (100,000 to 499,999).
- Debt per resident, per county resident
- $1,200
- Rank
- 29th of 87
- Rank in its size band
- 8th of 26(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $242,050,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 201,628
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 6 | $242,050,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 6 | $242,050,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 6 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comal County WCID 6 | Water Districts | $112,700,000 | $11,877 |
| Comal County WID 1A | Water Districts | $53,190,000 | $18,178 |
| Meyer Ranch MUD of Comal County | Water Districts | $44,160,000 | $20,889 |
| Johnson Ranch MUD | Water Districts | $18,765,000 | $6,804 |
| Comal County Master WID | Water Districts | $10,000,000 | $3,630 |
| Comal County WID 1D | Water Districts | $3,235,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Comal County's $242,050,000, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Comal County count in another. Debt per resident divides principal outstanding by the population on Comal County government's own row (201,628 residents) for the same fiscal year; per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
