County brief: Duval County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Duval County's 8 local governments owed $69.80 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $7,283 per resident, 61st of 159 counties and 14th of 37 (under 10,000). Of that, $4.15 million is owed by 2 issuers that also serve other counties.
- Debt per resident
- $7,283
- Rank
- 61st of 159
- Rank in its size band
- 14th of 37(under 10,000)
- Total principal outstanding
- $69,804,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 9,585
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $4,154,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 1 | $2,628,000 | 3.8% | |
| Counties | 1 | $3,667,000 | 5.3% | |
| Water Districts | 3 | $6,077,000 | 8.7% | |
| Independent School Districts | 3 | $57,432,000 | 82.3% | |
| Total | 8 | $69,804,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 8 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego ISD | Independent School Districts | $25,532,000 | $3,817 |
| Freer ISD | Independent School Districts | $18,935,000 | $6,092 |
| Benavides ISD | Independent School Districts | $12,965,000 | $17,639 |
| Duval County | Counties | $3,667,000 | $383 |
| San Diego | Cities | $2,628,000 | $726 |
| Freer WCID | Water Districts | $2,418,000 | Not reported |
| Duval County C&RD | Water Districts | $2,133,000 | $845 |
| San Diego MUD 1 | Water Districts | $1,526,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Duval County's $69,804,000, $4,154,000 is owed by 2 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Duval County count in another. Debt per resident divides principal outstanding by the population on Duval County government's own row (9,585 residents) for the same fiscal year; per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
