This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Duval County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Duval County's 3 water districts owed $6.08 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $634 per county resident, 40th of 87 counties and 6th of 7 (under 10,000). Of that, $1.53 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for water districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
$634
Rank
40th of 87
Rank in its size band
6th of 7 (under 10,000)
Total principal outstanding
$6,077,000
Population (county government's row)
9,585
Of which multi-county issuers
$1,526,000

Every bond issue in Duval County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Water Districts: $6.1 million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Water Districts3$6,077,000100.0%
Total3$6,077,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Water Districts3$6,077,000100.0%
Total3$6,077,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Duval County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Duval is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Freer WCIDWater Districts$2,418,000Not reported
Duval County C&RDWater Districts$2,133,000$845
San Diego MUD 1
also lists Jim Wells
Water Districts$1,526,000Not reported

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Freer WCIDWater Districts$2,418,000Not reported
Duval County C&RDWater Districts$2,133,000$845
San Diego MUD 1
also lists Jim Wells
Water Districts$1,526,000Not reported
  1. Freer WCIDWater DistrictsPrincipal $2,418,000Per resident: Not reported
  2. Duval County C&RDWater DistrictsPrincipal $2,133,000Per resident: $845
  3. San Diego MUD 1Water Districts; also lists Jim WellsPrincipal $1,526,000Per resident: Not reported

Rows 1–3 of 3

Skip the governments table

Also serve Duval County

$1,526,000 of this county's $6,077,000 (25%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. No issuer counted in another county lists Duval County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$5.7 million2016$6.0 million2017$5.9 million2018$5.8 million2019$6.7 million2020$6.6 million2021$6.5 million2022$6.4 million2023$6.2 million2024$6.1 million2025
2016: $5.7 million; 2025: $6.1 million

Scroll for more columns →

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Duval County government's own row (9,585 residents). With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Duval County's $6,077,000, $1,526,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Duval County but count in another are under "Also serve Duval County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.