County brief: Grayson County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing total principal outstanding for water districts, fiscal year 2025.
Grayson County's 3 water districts owed $955.7 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 12th of 109 counties and 3rd of 26. Of that, $7.2 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $955,657,000
- Rank
- 12th of 109
- Rank in its size band
- 3rd of 26(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $955,657,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 150,532
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $7,160,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 3 | $955,657,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 3 | $955,657,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 3 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Texoma UA | Water Districts | $931,057,000 | $6,338 |
| Van Alstyne MUD 1 | Water Districts | $17,440,000 | $15,571 |
| Texoma Area Solid Waste Authority | Water Districts | $7,160,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Grayson County's $955,657,000, $7,160,000 is owed by 1 issuer that lists other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Grayson County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
