This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Medina County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Medina County's 13 local governments owed $922.1 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $16,578 per resident, 20th of 159 counties and 3rd of 26 (50,000 to 99,999). Of that, $29.92 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident
$16,578
Rank
20th of 159
Rank in its size band
3rd of 26 (50,000 to 99,999)
Total principal outstanding
$922,062,680
Population (county government's row)
55,619
Of which multi-county issuers
$29,920,000

Every bond issue in Medina County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $67.2 millionCounties: $44.0 millionWater Districts: $35.4 millionIndependent School Districts: $766millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $10.0million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities4$67,211,0007.3%
Counties1$43,963,0004.8%
Water Districts2$35,392,0003.8%
Independent School Districts5$765,533,68083.0%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts1$9,963,0001.1%
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total13$922,062,680100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities4$67,211,0007.3%
Counties1$43,963,0004.8%
Water Districts2$35,392,0003.8%
Independent School Districts5$765,533,68083.0%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts1$9,963,0001.1%
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total13$922,062,680100.0%

Governments attributed to Medina County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Medina is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Medina Valley ISDIndependent School Districts$683,581,680$19,221
Medina CountyCounties$43,963,000$790
Natalia ISDIndependent School Districts$31,678,000$4,115
Redbird Ranch WCID 2
also lists Bexar
Water Districts$29,920,000$9,541
Hondo ISDIndependent School Districts$28,555,000$2,418
CastrovilleCities$26,509,000$8,281
HondoCities$21,355,000$2,381
Devine ISDIndependent School Districts$18,715,000$1,774
DevineCities$17,615,000$3,811
Hondo Hospital AuthorityHealth & Hospital Districts$9,963,000Not reported
East Medina County Special UDWater Districts$5,472,000$119
D'Hanis ISDIndependent School Districts$3,004,000$1,985
NataliaCities$1,732,000$1,277

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Medina Valley ISDIndependent School Districts$683,581,680$19,221
Medina CountyCounties$43,963,000$790
Natalia ISDIndependent School Districts$31,678,000$4,115
Redbird Ranch WCID 2
also lists Bexar
Water Districts$29,920,000$9,541
Hondo ISDIndependent School Districts$28,555,000$2,418
CastrovilleCities$26,509,000$8,281
HondoCities$21,355,000$2,381
Devine ISDIndependent School Districts$18,715,000$1,774
DevineCities$17,615,000$3,811
Hondo Hospital AuthorityHealth & Hospital Districts$9,963,000Not reported
East Medina County Special UDWater Districts$5,472,000$119
D'Hanis ISDIndependent School Districts$3,004,000$1,985
NataliaCities$1,732,000$1,277
  1. Medina Valley ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $683,581,680Per resident: $19,221
  2. Medina CountyCountiesPrincipal $43,963,000Per resident: $790
  3. Natalia ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $31,678,000Per resident: $4,115
  4. Redbird Ranch WCID 2Water Districts; also lists BexarPrincipal $29,920,000Per resident: $9,541
  5. Hondo ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $28,555,000Per resident: $2,418
  6. CastrovilleCitiesPrincipal $26,509,000Per resident: $8,281
  7. HondoCitiesPrincipal $21,355,000Per resident: $2,381
  8. Devine ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $18,715,000Per resident: $1,774
  9. DevineCitiesPrincipal $17,615,000Per resident: $3,811
  10. Hondo Hospital AuthorityHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $9,963,000Per resident: Not reported
  11. East Medina County Special UDWater DistrictsPrincipal $5,472,000Per resident: $119
  12. D'Hanis ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $3,004,000Per resident: $1,985
  13. NataliaCitiesPrincipal $1,732,000Per resident: $1,277

Rows 1–13 of 13

Skip the governments table

Also serve Medina County

Download CSV

$29,920,000 of this county's $922,062,680 (3%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. These 1 issuer list Medina County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Edwards Aquifer AuthorityWater DistrictsUvalde$2,025,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Edwards Aquifer AuthorityWater DistrictsUvalde$2,025,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$227 million2016$227 million2017$229 million2018$309 million2019$302 million2020$348 million2021$363 million2022$724 million2023$749 million2024$922 million2025
2016: $227 million; 2025: $922 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$922,062,680Issuers13Population55,619Debt per resident$16,578
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$748,755,613Issuers13Population54,797Debt per resident$13,664
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$724,435,686Issuers13Population53,723Debt per resident$13,485
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$363,123,932Issuers12Population51,981Debt per resident$6,986
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$347,742,932Issuers12Population50,748Debt per resident$6,852
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$302,080,932Issuers12Population51,584Debt per resident$5,856
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$309,101,932Issuers12Population50,921Debt per resident$6,070
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$229,123,147Issuers12Population50,066Debt per resident$4,576
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$227,431,796Issuers12Population49,283Debt per resident$4,615
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$227,337,414Issuers12Population48,417Debt per resident$4,695

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$922,062,680Issuers13Population55,619Debt per resident$16,578
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$748,755,613Issuers13Population54,797Debt per resident$13,664
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$724,435,686Issuers13Population53,723Debt per resident$13,485
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$363,123,932Issuers12Population51,981Debt per resident$6,986
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$347,742,932Issuers12Population50,748Debt per resident$6,852
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$302,080,932Issuers12Population51,584Debt per resident$5,856
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$309,101,932Issuers12Population50,921Debt per resident$6,070
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$229,123,147Issuers12Population50,066Debt per resident$4,576
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$227,431,796Issuers12Population49,283Debt per resident$4,615
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$227,337,414Issuers12Population48,417Debt per resident$4,695

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Medina County government's own row (55,619 residents). A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Medina County's $922,062,680, $29,920,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Medina County but count in another are under "Also serve Medina County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.