This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Parker County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Parker County's 8 independent school districts owed $729.1 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 35th of 245 counties and 20th of 31. Figures as loaded 10/9/2026.

Showing total principal outstanding for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$729,139,974
Rank
35th of 245
Rank in its size band
20th of 31
Total principal outstanding
$729,139,974
Population (county government's row)
179,707
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Parker County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $729.1million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts8$729,139,974100.0%
Total8$729,139,974100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts8$729,139,974100.0%
Total8$729,139,974100.0%

Governments attributed to Parker County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Parker is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Aledo ISDIndependent School Districts$357,248,581$12,132
Springtown ISDIndependent School Districts$122,170,000$4,501
Brock ISDIndependent School Districts$116,417,639$13,335
Weatherford ISDIndependent School Districts$79,337,905$1,349
Peaster ISDIndependent School Districts$40,320,849$7,004
Millsap ISDIndependent School Districts$13,015,000$2,913
Poolville ISDIndependent School Districts$475,000$159
Garner ISDIndependent School Districts$155,000$38

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Aledo ISDIndependent School Districts$357,248,581$12,132
Springtown ISDIndependent School Districts$122,170,000$4,501
Brock ISDIndependent School Districts$116,417,639$13,335
Weatherford ISDIndependent School Districts$79,337,905$1,349
Peaster ISDIndependent School Districts$40,320,849$7,004
Millsap ISDIndependent School Districts$13,015,000$2,913
Poolville ISDIndependent School Districts$475,000$159
Garner ISDIndependent School Districts$155,000$38
  1. Aledo ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $357,248,581Per resident: $12,132
  2. Springtown ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $122,170,000Per resident: $4,501
  3. Brock ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $116,417,639Per resident: $13,335
  4. Weatherford ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $79,337,905Per resident: $1,349
  5. Peaster ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $40,320,849Per resident: $7,004
  6. Millsap ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $13,015,000Per resident: $2,913
  7. Poolville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $475,000Per resident: $159
  8. Garner ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $155,000Per resident: $38

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Parker County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Parker County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Lipan ISDIndependent School DistrictsHood$15,300,895

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Lipan ISDIndependent School DistrictsHood$15,300,895

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$441.0 million2016$447.3 million2017$439.6 million2018$422.5 million2019$553.3 million2020$532.1 million2021$532.4 million2022$692.7 million2023$673.1 million2024$729.1 million2025
2016: $441.0 million; 2025: $729.1 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$729,139,974Issuers8Population179,707Total principal outstanding$729,139,974
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$673,065,763Issuers8Population173,494Total principal outstanding$673,065,763
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$692,685,538Issuers8Population165,834Total principal outstanding$692,685,538
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$532,376,846Issuers8Population156,764Total principal outstanding$532,376,846
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$532,106,402Issuers8Population148,222Total principal outstanding$532,106,402
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$553,293,448Issuers8Population142,878Total principal outstanding$553,293,448
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$422,526,545Issuers8Population138,371Total principal outstanding$422,526,545
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$439,616,185Issuers8Population133,463Total principal outstanding$439,616,185
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$447,345,665Issuers8Population129,441Total principal outstanding$447,345,665
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$441,017,838Issuers8Population126,042Total principal outstanding$441,017,838

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$729,139,974Issuers8Population179,707Total principal outstanding$729,139,974
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$673,065,763Issuers8Population173,494Total principal outstanding$673,065,763
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$692,685,538Issuers8Population165,834Total principal outstanding$692,685,538
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$532,376,846Issuers8Population156,764Total principal outstanding$532,376,846
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$532,106,402Issuers8Population148,222Total principal outstanding$532,106,402
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$553,293,448Issuers8Population142,878Total principal outstanding$553,293,448
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$422,526,545Issuers8Population138,371Total principal outstanding$422,526,545
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$439,616,185Issuers8Population133,463Total principal outstanding$439,616,185
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$447,345,665Issuers8Population129,441Total principal outstanding$447,345,665
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$441,017,838Issuers8Population126,042Total principal outstanding$441,017,838

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

Principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Parker County but count in another are under "Also serve Parker County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.