This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Williamson County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Williamson County's 10 cities owed $2.5 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 9th of 226 counties and 9th of 12. Figures as loaded 10/9/2026.

Showing total principal outstanding for cities, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$2,521,095,174
Rank
9th of 226
Rank in its size band
9th of 12
Total principal outstanding
$2,521,095,174
Population (county government's row)
727,480
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Williamson County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $2.5 billion
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities10$2,521,095,174100.0%
Total10$2,521,095,174100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities10$2,521,095,174100.0%
Total10$2,521,095,174100.0%

Governments attributed to Williamson County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Williamson is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
GeorgetownCities$1,127,293,000$11,123
HuttoCities$612,356,000$14,354
Cedar ParkCities$287,285,000$3,665
LeanderCities$191,200,000$2,185
TaylorCities$156,760,000$8,771
Liberty HillCities$107,613,000$8,980
JarrellCities$34,390,000$6,676
FlorenceCities$2,503,000$2,067
ThrallCities$1,585,174$1,816
GrangerCities$110,000$91

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
GeorgetownCities$1,127,293,000$11,123
HuttoCities$612,356,000$14,354
Cedar ParkCities$287,285,000$3,665
LeanderCities$191,200,000$2,185
TaylorCities$156,760,000$8,771
Liberty HillCities$107,613,000$8,980
JarrellCities$34,390,000$6,676
FlorenceCities$2,503,000$2,067
ThrallCities$1,585,174$1,816
GrangerCities$110,000$91
  1. GeorgetownCitiesPrincipal $1,127,293,000Per resident: $11,123
  2. HuttoCitiesPrincipal $612,356,000Per resident: $14,354
  3. Cedar ParkCitiesPrincipal $287,285,000Per resident: $3,665
  4. LeanderCitiesPrincipal $191,200,000Per resident: $2,185
  5. TaylorCitiesPrincipal $156,760,000Per resident: $8,771
  6. Liberty HillCitiesPrincipal $107,613,000Per resident: $8,980
  7. JarrellCitiesPrincipal $34,390,000Per resident: $6,676
  8. FlorenceCitiesPrincipal $2,503,000Per resident: $2,067
  9. ThrallCitiesPrincipal $1,585,174Per resident: $1,816
  10. GrangerCitiesPrincipal $110,000Per resident: $91

Rows 1–10 of 10

Skip the governments table

Also serve Williamson County

Download CSV

These 2 issuers list Williamson County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
AustinCitiesTravis$7,657,632,000
Round RockCitiesTravis$476,310,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
AustinCitiesTravis$7,657,632,000
Round RockCitiesTravis$476,310,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$766.7 million2016$832.8 million2017$919.8 million2018$1.0 billion2019$991.0 million2020$1.1 billion2021$1.6 billion2022$1.8 billion2023$2.3 billion2024$2.5 billion2025
2016: $766.7 million; 2025: $2.5 billion
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$2,521,095,174Issuers10Population727,480Total principal outstanding$2,521,095,174
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$2,343,757,729Issuers10Population697,191Total principal outstanding$2,343,757,729
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$1,839,190,090Issuers10Population671,418Total principal outstanding$1,839,190,090
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$1,560,529,259Issuers10Population643,026Total principal outstanding$1,560,529,259
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$1,138,092,241Issuers10Population609,017Total principal outstanding$1,138,092,241
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$990,970,042Issuers10Population590,551Total principal outstanding$990,970,042
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$1,009,702,250Issuers10Population566,719Total principal outstanding$1,009,702,250
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$919,809,000Issuers10Population547,545Total principal outstanding$919,809,000
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$832,847,650Issuers10Population528,718Total principal outstanding$832,847,650
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$766,704,000Issuers10Population508,514Total principal outstanding$766,704,000

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$2,521,095,174Issuers10Population727,480Total principal outstanding$2,521,095,174
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$2,343,757,729Issuers10Population697,191Total principal outstanding$2,343,757,729
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$1,839,190,090Issuers10Population671,418Total principal outstanding$1,839,190,090
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$1,560,529,259Issuers10Population643,026Total principal outstanding$1,560,529,259
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$1,138,092,241Issuers10Population609,017Total principal outstanding$1,138,092,241
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$990,970,042Issuers10Population590,551Total principal outstanding$990,970,042
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$1,009,702,250Issuers10Population566,719Total principal outstanding$1,009,702,250
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$919,809,000Issuers10Population547,545Total principal outstanding$919,809,000
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$832,847,650Issuers10Population528,718Total principal outstanding$832,847,650
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$766,704,000Issuers10Population508,514Total principal outstanding$766,704,000

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

Principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Williamson County but count in another are under "Also serve Williamson County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.