This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Laredo CCD

Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021

$49,844,474 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
April 7, 2021
Fiscal year issued
2021
Par amount
$56,171,802
New money / refunding
$0 / $56,171,802
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 1, 2034

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$49,844,474$9,988,478$59,832,952
2024$53,581,802$13,521,481$67,103,283
2023$54,406,802$15,503,062$69,909,865
2022$55,191,802$17,523,894$72,715,696
2021$55,941,802$19,582,225$75,524,028

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $557,346, or $9.92 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.17
Co bond counselJ Cruz & Associates LLCOne time$37,175.00$0.66
Co bond counselWinstead PCOne time$38,675.00$0.69
Escrow agentWells Fargo BankOne time$1,000.00$0.02
Escrow verificationAMTEC CorpOne time$1,000.00$0.02
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$155,353.76$2.77
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$6,017.18$0.11
Paying agent and registrarWells Fargo BankOne time$750.00$0.01
PrintingFinancial Printing Resources IncOne time$3,500.00$0.06
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$60,000.00$1.07
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$7,394.78$0.13
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$211,980.52$3.77
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Locke Lord LLPOne time$25,000.00$0.45

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.