Texas Southmost College District
Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$1,925,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 23, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,305,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,305,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,925,000 | $206,425 | $2,131,425 |
| 2024 | $2,470,000 | $288,475 | $2,758,475 |
| 2023 | $2,880,000 | $389,625 | $3,269,625 |
| 2022 | $3,075,000 | $502,875 | $3,577,875 |
| 2021 | $3,155,000 | $621,625 | $3,776,625 |
| 2020 | $3,235,000 | $743,575 | $3,978,575 |
| 2019 | $3,305,000 | $868,525 | $4,173,525 |
| 2018 | $3,305,000 | $994,875 | $4,299,875 |
| 2017 | $3,305,000 | $1,118,417 | $4,423,417 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $114,292, or $34.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,305.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $20,750.00 | $6.28 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,997.92 | $1.81 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.30 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $1,900.00 | $0.57 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $662.09 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $36,280.85 | $10.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,305.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,544.87 | $0.47 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $6,620.87 | $2.00 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,620.87 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,704.28 | $0.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $15,993.75 | $4.84 |
| Travel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $2,206.96 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.51 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
