Texas Southmost College District
Wellness Center Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$3,885,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 29, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,730,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,730,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,885,000 | $478,200 | $4,363,200 |
| 2024 | $4,575,000 | $661,200 | $5,236,200 |
| 2023 | $5,240,000 | $870,800 | $6,110,800 |
| 2022 | $5,880,000 | $1,106,000 | $6,986,000 |
| 2021 | $6,495,000 | $1,365,800 | $7,860,800 |
| 2020 | $7,085,000 | $1,649,200 | $8,734,200 |
| 2019 | $7,650,000 | $1,955,200 | $9,605,200 |
| 2018 | $8,195,000 | $2,283,000 | $10,478,000 |
| 2017 | $8,730,000 | $2,618,620 | $11,348,620 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $229,049, or $26.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,730.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $26,000.00 | $2.98 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $19,292.65 | $2.21 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $19,696.50 | $2.26 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,936.05 | $1.02 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $69,583.37 | $7.97 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,730.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,996.33 | $1.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,571.50 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,562.50 | $4.19 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.97 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
