GO Bonds Ser 2020A
$261,295,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 29, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $302,665,000
- New money / refunding
- $302,665,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $261,295,000 | $91,263,300 | $352,558,300 |
| 2024 | $273,035,000 | $103,029,250 | $376,064,250 |
| 2023 | $284,115,000 | $115,349,200 | $399,464,200 |
| 2022 | $293,375,000 | $128,132,150 | $421,507,150 |
| 2021 | $300,750,000 | $141,283,850 | $442,033,850 |
| 2020 | $302,665,000 | $158,431,938 | $461,096,938 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,084,527, or $6.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $185,832.50 | $0.61 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,379.19 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $200,000.00 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $112,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $119,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $56,985.91 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,225,780.00 | $4.05 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $90,799.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
