GO Pension Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$129,940,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $174,665,000
- New money / refunding
- $174,665,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Pension obligations
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $129,940,000 | $17,663,500 | $147,603,500 |
| 2024 | $139,030,000 | $19,925,526 | $158,955,526 |
| 2023 | $148,065,000 | $22,242,485 | $170,307,485 |
| 2022 | $157,070,000 | $24,594,383 | $181,664,383 |
| 2021 | $166,045,000 | $26,973,745 | $193,018,745 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,391,734, or $7.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $140,858.00 | $0.81 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $14,235.74 | $0.08 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $69,191.00 | $0.40 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $176,713.25 | $1.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $20,647.61 | $0.12 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $13,493.30 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $91,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $93,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $609,095.00 | $3.49 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.26 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
