Terms
- Closing date
- October 4, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,700,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,700,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,760,000 | $1,086,821 | $6,846,821 |
| 2024 | $6,165,000 | $1,253,523 | $7,418,523 |
| 2023 | $6,560,000 | $1,428,450 | $7,988,450 |
| 2022 | $6,950,000 | $1,610,864 | $8,560,864 |
| 2021 | $7,325,000 | $1,804,302 | $9,129,302 |
| 2020 | $7,685,000 | $2,012,440 | $9,697,440 |
| 2019 | $8,030,000 | $2,234,678 | $10,264,678 |
| 2018 | $8,360,000 | $2,470,415 | $10,830,415 |
| 2017 | $8,700,000 | $2,716,153 | $11,416,153 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $125,024, or $14.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Deloitte & Touche LLP | One time | $2,778.54 | $0.32 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,700.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $22,800.87 | $2.62 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,405.80 | $0.97 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $28,409.49 | $3.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,026.55 | $0.23 |
| Printing | Wold Printing Services Ltd | One time | $1,227.74 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $3,472.50 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $3,981.80 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $3,542.37 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,085.43 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $31,377.50 | $3.61 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $3,915.00 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
