Pub Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$56,230,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 4, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $98,365,000
- New money / refunding
- $51,810,000 / $46,555,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $56,230,000 | $10,611,150 | $66,841,150 |
| 2024 | $61,105,000 | $13,510,925 | $74,615,925 |
| 2023 | $67,560,000 | $16,693,950 | $84,253,950 |
| 2022 | $73,760,000 | $20,193,350 | $93,953,350 |
| 2021 | $79,690,000 | $23,996,000 | $103,686,000 |
| 2020 | $84,535,000 | $28,068,025 | $112,603,025 |
| 2019 | $89,135,000 | $32,376,175 | $121,511,175 |
| 2018 | $91,210,000 | $36,851,200 | $128,061,200 |
| 2017 | $98,365,000 | $41,449,650 | $139,814,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $790,370, or $8.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Deloitte & Touche LLP | One time | $3,942.71 | $0.04 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $100,623.13 | $1.02 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,927.73 | $0.12 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $95,402.45 | $0.97 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $7,084.27 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | PFM Group | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Wold Printing Services Ltd | One time | $2,009.64 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $39,741.29 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $45,570.02 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $40,540.89 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $19,732.12 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $340,231.25 | $3.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $44,264.25 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
