Pub Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2023
$200,035,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 10, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $221,950,000
- New money / refunding
- $157,910,000 / $64,040,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,035,000 | $93,293,625 | $293,328,625 |
| 2024 | $221,950,000 | $103,843,250 | $325,793,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,417,862, or $6.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Deloitte & Touche LLP | One time | $10,544.12 | $0.05 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $231,666.68 | $1.04 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $17,306.72 | $0.08 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $169,385.17 | $0.76 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,073.02 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,596.01 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $82,206.91 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $104,813.81 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $33,296.42 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $686,972.50 | $3.10 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $64,900.19 | $0.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
