Pub Prop Finance Contr Oblig Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $1,540,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 4, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $22,555,000
- New money / refunding
- $22,555,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,540,000 | $30,800 | $1,570,800 |
| 2022 | $4,525,000 | $189,500 | $4,714,500 |
| 2021 | $7,795,000 | $493,175 | $8,288,175 |
| 2020 | $11,345,000 | $944,225 | $12,289,225 |
| 2019 | $14,745,000 | $1,540,525 | $16,285,525 |
| 2018 | $17,985,000 | $2,300,825 | $20,285,825 |
| 2017 | $21,095,000 | $3,194,925 | $24,289,925 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $180,134, or $7.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Deloitte & Touche LLP | One time | $904.06 | $0.04 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $33,166.25 | $1.47 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $2,735.02 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $21,875.69 | $0.97 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,624.42 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Wold Printing Services Ltd | One time | $460.81 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $9,112.64 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,449.16 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,295.99 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,978.55 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $64,581.25 | $2.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $10,149.75 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
