GO Pension Bonds Txbl Ser 2022
$74,315,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 24, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $80,785,000
- New money / refunding
- $80,785,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Pension obligations
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74,315,000 | $38,193,311 | $112,508,311 |
| 2024 | $77,550,000 | $41,374,798 | $118,924,798 |
| 2023 | $80,785,000 | $44,649,938 | $125,434,938 |
| 2022 | $80,785,000 | $47,333,886 | $128,118,886 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $784,500, or $9.71 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $91,630.00 | $1.13 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,296.77 | $0.05 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $115,981.25 | $1.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $80,785.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $50,068.38 | $0.62 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $45,553.48 | $0.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $52,510.25 | $0.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $301,290.00 | $3.73 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $19,024.87 | $0.24 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
