GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2023
$26,050,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 25, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $32,060,000
- New money / refunding
- $25,400,000 / $6,660,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,050,000 | $10,273,800 | $36,323,800 |
| 2024 | $27,275,000 | $11,539,100 | $38,814,100 |
| 2023 | $29,565,000 | $12,918,900 | $42,483,900 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $356,739, or $11.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $75,500.00 | $2.36 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $57,050.00 | $1.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,030.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,644.58 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,177.62 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $30,146.97 | $0.94 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $21,079.33 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $224.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $123,856.25 | $3.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $16,030.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
