Elec & Gas Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2024D
$487,995,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 18, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $487,995,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $487,995,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $487,995,000 | $425,821,625 | $913,816,625 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $3,055,463, or $6.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | KPMG LLP | One time | $16,122.36 | $0.03 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $273,028.81 | $0.56 |
| Co bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $87,342.94 | $0.18 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $6,448.95 | $0.01 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $187,390.53 | $0.38 |
| Co underwriter counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $45,142.62 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank Trust Company NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,579.58 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $6,448.95 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $313,725.27 | $0.64 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,448.95 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $10,215.37 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,574.46 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank Trust Company NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,289.79 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,057.21 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $96,734.20 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $88,350.57 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $70,301.26 | $0.14 |
| Redemption fee | US Bank Trust Company NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $80,048.16 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,623,938.75 | $3.33 |
| Travel | CPS Energy | One time | $6,642.42 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $109,632.09 | $0.22 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
