General Impr Bonds Ser 2018
$103,310,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 30, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $154,850,000
- New money / refunding
- $154,850,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $103,310,000 | $35,628,800 | $138,938,800 |
| 2024 | $108,880,000 | $40,402,450 | $149,282,450 |
| 2023 | $114,185,000 | $45,441,350 | $159,626,350 |
| 2022 | $119,235,000 | $50,732,750 | $169,967,750 |
| 2021 | $124,045,000 | $56,264,650 | $180,309,650 |
| 2020 | $128,625,000 | $62,025,550 | $190,650,550 |
| 2019 | $132,990,000 | $68,004,700 | $200,994,700 |
| 2018 | $154,850,000 | $74,306,158 | $229,156,158 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $950,409, or $6.14 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $85,746.88 | $0.55 |
| Co bond counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $35,034.38 | $0.23 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $45,259.04 | $0.29 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $13,702.86 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | FTN Financial Capital Assets Corp | One time | $65,888.56 | $0.43 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $200.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $527.13 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $45,658.33 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $61,100.41 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $54,317.69 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,378.90 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $467,888.75 | $3.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $27,405.73 | $0.18 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
