GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$2,845,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $5,285,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,285,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,845,000 | $315,475 | $3,160,475 |
| 2024 | $3,365,000 | $430,025 | $3,795,025 |
| 2023 | $3,875,000 | $554,875 | $4,429,875 |
| 2022 | $4,365,000 | $694,625 | $5,059,625 |
| 2021 | $4,835,000 | $853,575 | $5,688,575 |
| 2020 | $5,285,000 | $1,030,925 | $6,315,925 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $126,245, or $23.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,285.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $25,500.00 | $4.83 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $32,318.75 | $6.12 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,285.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.23 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,175.00 | $2.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,243.47 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $20,387.50 | $3.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.32 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
