GO Bonds Ser 2016
$2,515,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,505,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,505,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,515,000 | $460,075 | $2,975,075 |
| 2024 | $2,665,000 | $562,678 | $3,227,678 |
| 2023 | $2,805,000 | $670,670 | $3,475,670 |
| 2022 | $2,915,000 | $782,898 | $3,697,898 |
| 2021 | $3,015,000 | $898,975 | $3,913,975 |
| 2020 | $3,100,000 | $1,018,325 | $4,118,325 |
| 2019 | $3,170,000 | $1,140,370 | $4,310,370 |
| 2018 | $3,205,000 | $1,263,763 | $4,468,763 |
| 2017 | $3,370,000 | $1,393,508 | $4,763,508 |
| 2016 | $3,505,000 | $1,540,445 | $5,045,445 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $125,766, or $35.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,505.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $70,100.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,133.17 | $1.46 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $30,267.50 | $8.64 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $750.50 | $0.21 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.71 |
| Other costs | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.43 |
| Paying agent and registrar | NBH Bank | Annual | Not reported | |
| Private placement | Frost Bank | One time | $7,010.00 | $2.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
