Terms
- Closing date
- September 13, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,910,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,910,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,710,000 | $219,600 | $2,929,600 |
| 2024 | $3,545,000 | $361,400 | $3,906,400 |
| 2023 | $4,350,000 | $535,400 | $4,885,400 |
| 2022 | $5,135,000 | $725,100 | $5,860,100 |
| 2021 | $5,910,000 | $930,300 | $6,840,300 |
| 2020 | $5,910,000 | $1,135,500 | $7,045,500 |
| 2019 | $5,910,000 | $1,340,700 | $7,250,700 |
| 2018 | $5,910,000 | $1,545,900 | $7,455,900 |
| 2017 | $5,910,000 | $1,751,100 | $7,661,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $140,150, or $20.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,910.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $17,620.00 | $2.55 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,550.00 | $0.37 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $35,910.37 | $5.20 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,455.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,228.45 | $0.76 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,123.16 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,321.47 | $1.64 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,931.07 | $1.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,207.62 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $29,831.25 | $4.32 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $1,561.58 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.72 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
