Sub Lien Joint Rev Bonds Txbl Ser 2021 (VR)
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $10,000,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 17, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $225,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $225,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Commerce
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- June 17, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10,000,000 | $806,667 | $10,806,667 |
| 2022 | $225,000,000 | $18,675,000 | $243,675,000 |
| 2021 | $225,000,000 | $27,400,000 | $252,400,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $533,750, or $2.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bank counsel | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Bond counsel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $46,125.00 | $0.21 |
| Co bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $203,500.00 | $0.90 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $110,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $107,625.00 | $0.48 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.07 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
