Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$12,420,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 4, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $31,120,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $31,120,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,420,000 | $1,241,500 | $13,661,500 |
| 2024 | $16,430,000 | $2,063,000 | $18,493,000 |
| 2023 | $20,655,000 | $3,095,750 | $23,750,750 |
| 2022 | $23,005,000 | $4,246,000 | $27,251,000 |
| 2021 | $25,040,000 | $5,498,000 | $30,538,000 |
| 2020 | $26,930,000 | $6,844,500 | $33,774,500 |
| 2019 | $29,095,000 | $8,299,250 | $37,394,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $578,200, or $18.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $51,736.00 | $1.66 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $100,460.71 | $3.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,114.89 | $0.13 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $161,612.46 | $5.19 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,900.00 | $1.25 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Other costs | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,000.00 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,647.20 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $134,749.60 | $4.33 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $23,028.80 | $0.74 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
