Terms
- Closing date
- November 5, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $44,110,000
- New money / refunding
- $44,110,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,110,000 | $20,415,950 | $64,525,950 |
| 2024 | $44,110,000 | $22,105,950 | $66,215,950 |
| 2023 | $44,110,000 | $23,795,950 | $67,905,950 |
| 2022 | $44,110,000 | $25,485,950 | $69,595,950 |
| 2021 | $44,110,000 | $27,175,950 | $71,285,950 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $479,380, or $10.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $22,070.50 | $0.50 |
| Co bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $23,570.50 | $0.53 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,244.21 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $97,150.88 | $2.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,055.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $22,485.98 | $0.51 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $21,923.83 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,387.35 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $218,231.25 | $4.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $24,260.50 | $0.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
