El Paso County Hospital District
Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$53,430,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 6, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $54,800,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $54,800,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,430,000 | $42,046,141 | $95,476,141 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,406,250, or $25.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Auditor | Forvis Mazars LLP | One time | $63,000.00 | $1.15 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $200,000.00 | $3.65 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $424,700.88 | $7.75 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,215.36 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $100,090.61 | $1.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $68,500.00 | $1.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Pos os posting | MuniOS | One time | $6,661.01 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,525.44 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $252,306.25 | $4.60 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $2,750.00 | $0.05 |
| Trustee counsel | Thalheimer Cipione Whelan & Morgan PLLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $160,000.00 | $2.92 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
