Dallas County Hospital District
Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019
$135,485,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 17, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $191,380,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $191,380,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $135,485,000 | $35,559,400 | $171,044,400 |
| 2024 | $137,055,000 | $42,039,950 | $179,094,950 |
| 2023 | $137,705,000 | $48,553,000 | $186,258,000 |
| 2022 | $149,440,000 | $55,652,800 | $205,092,800 |
| 2021 | $163,740,000 | $63,467,600 | $227,207,600 |
| 2020 | $174,385,000 | $71,814,650 | $246,199,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,564,962, or $8.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | BKD LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Bank counsel | Schulman Lopez Hoffer & Adelstein LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $169,664.40 | $0.89 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $89,948.60 | $0.47 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $148,612.50 | $0.78 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $220,204.75 | $1.15 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $8,407.22 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Garza Business Services Inc | One time | $5,200.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $95,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $95,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $33,019.91 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $563,655.00 | $2.95 |
| Trustee | Regions Bank | One time | $4,750.00 | $0.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $68,000.00 | $0.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
