Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020A
$34,005,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 10, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $34,995,000
- New money / refunding
- $19,530,000 / $15,465,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,005,000 | $10,199,200 | $44,204,200 |
| 2024 | $34,995,000 | $11,247,950 | $46,242,950 |
| 2023 | $34,995,000 | $12,296,700 | $47,291,700 |
| 2022 | $34,995,000 | $13,345,450 | $48,340,450 |
| 2021 | $34,995,000 | $14,394,200 | $49,389,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $414,104, or $11.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Co bond counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $72,092.20 | $2.06 |
| Co bond counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Co bond counsel | Walsh Gallegos PC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Co bond counsel | Walsh Gallegos PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $84,051.18 | $2.40 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $14,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,437.00 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,140.94 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $179,885.00 | $5.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $17,497.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
