Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017A (Green Bonds)
$38,065,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 11, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $47,505,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $47,505,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,065,000 | $15,461,150 | $53,526,150 |
| 2024 | $39,530,000 | $17,142,200 | $56,672,200 |
| 2023 | $40,930,000 | $18,893,250 | $59,823,250 |
| 2022 | $42,260,000 | $20,710,800 | $62,970,800 |
| 2021 | $43,530,000 | $22,591,850 | $66,121,850 |
| 2020 | $44,735,000 | $24,533,150 | $69,268,150 |
| 2019 | $45,885,000 | $26,531,950 | $72,416,950 |
| 2018 | $46,980,000 | $28,585,500 | $75,565,500 |
| 2017 | $47,505,000 | $31,208,359 | $78,713,359 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $407,049, or $8.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $39,750.00 | $0.84 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $69,913.05 | $1.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,394.35 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,130.43 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $429.57 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $21,195.65 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,434.78 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,726.89 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $184,672.50 | $3.89 |
| Travel | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $5,652.17 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.26 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
