Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021B
$89,340,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 21, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $94,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $94,280,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $89,340,000 | $23,171,831 | $112,511,831 |
| 2024 | $93,745,000 | $26,772,319 | $120,517,319 |
| 2023 | $93,745,000 | $30,482,932 | $124,227,932 |
| 2022 | $93,745,000 | $34,193,545 | $127,938,545 |
| 2021 | $93,745,000 | $37,904,157 | $131,649,157 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $836,440, or $8.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $70,369.00 | $0.75 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Co bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $37,891.00 | $0.40 |
| Co financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $72,068.98 | $0.76 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $12,073.62 | $0.13 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $47,140.00 | $0.50 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $72,068.98 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,856.00 | $0.20 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $900.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,227.39 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $369,847.50 | $3.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $32,998.00 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
