Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$159,675,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 17, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $180,045,000
- New money / refunding
- $180,045,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $159,675,000 | $56,255,023 | $215,930,023 |
| 2024 | $165,080,000 | $61,873,155 | $226,953,155 |
| 2023 | $171,035,000 | $67,789,038 | $238,824,038 |
| 2022 | $180,045,000 | $74,155,420 | $254,200,420 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,410,922, or $7.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,776.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $186,379.86 | $1.04 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,168.15 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $220,601.40 | $1.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $63,015.75 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $94,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $54,575.00 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $39,271.38 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $678,371.25 | $3.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $54,013.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
