Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$4,650,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,290,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,290,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,650,000 | $1,139,806 | $5,789,806 |
| 2024 | $4,885,000 | $1,267,469 | $6,152,469 |
| 2023 | $5,115,000 | $1,399,781 | $6,514,781 |
| 2022 | $5,340,000 | $1,536,644 | $6,876,644 |
| 2021 | $5,560,000 | $1,679,056 | $7,239,056 |
| 2020 | $5,775,000 | $1,827,994 | $7,602,994 |
| 2019 | $5,985,000 | $1,983,306 | $7,968,306 |
| 2018 | $6,090,000 | $2,143,344 | $8,233,344 |
| 2017 | $6,190,000 | $2,306,456 | $8,496,456 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $131,768, or $20.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.03 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $18,500.00 | $2.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $34,000.00 | $5.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,597.87 | $1.05 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.72 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.43 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,145.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $35,025.00 | $5.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
