Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017B
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $485,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,605,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,605,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $485,000 | $12,125 | $497,125 |
| 2022 | $950,000 | $48,000 | $998,000 |
| 2021 | $1,400,000 | $104,500 | $1,504,500 |
| 2020 | $1,825,000 | $178,500 | $2,003,500 |
| 2019 | $2,225,000 | $269,000 | $2,494,000 |
| 2018 | $2,605,000 | $375,100 | $2,980,100 |
| 2017 | $2,605,000 | $488,800 | $3,093,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $88,274, or $33.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,605.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $7.68 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,450.00 | $0.56 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.15 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $27,274.00 | $10.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,866.56 | $2.64 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.19 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $1,650.00 | $0.63 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,475.00 | $4.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,943.65 | $1.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $9,510.00 | $3.65 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
