Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024
$243,590,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 8, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $245,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $245,890,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $243,590,000 | $240,365,850 | $483,955,850 |
| 2024 | $245,890,000 | $251,379,150 | $497,269,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,841,761, or $7.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $159,250.00 | $0.65 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Co bond counsel | Walsh Gallegos PC | One time | $103,250.00 | $0.42 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $151,250.00 | $0.62 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,650.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | PostOScom | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | PostOScom | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $120,600.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $51,636.90 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,149,062.50 | $4.67 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $86,061.50 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
