Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$870,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 19, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $8,480,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,985,000 / $1,495,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $870,000 | $53,400 | $923,400 |
| 2024 | $1,140,000 | $93,600 | $1,233,600 |
| 2023 | $1,400,000 | $144,400 | $1,544,400 |
| 2022 | $1,650,000 | $204,150 | $1,854,150 |
| 2021 | $7,800,000 | $4,903,300 | $12,703,300 |
| 2020 | $8,030,000 | $5,232,250 | $13,262,250 |
| 2019 | $8,255,000 | $5,568,025 | $13,823,025 |
| 2018 | $8,480,000 | $5,909,425 | $14,389,425 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $182,639, or $21.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,480.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Powell & Leon LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.47 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $65,469.19 | $7.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,480.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Printing | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.88 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,625.00 | $1.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,597.65 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,487.50 | $4.66 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.47 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
