Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$3,760,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $5,215,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,215,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,760,000 | $694,975 | $4,454,975 |
| 2024 | $4,135,000 | $876,600 | $5,011,600 |
| 2023 | $4,490,000 | $1,076,475 | $5,566,475 |
| 2022 | $4,825,000 | $1,293,600 | $6,118,600 |
| 2021 | $5,145,000 | $1,527,100 | $6,672,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $159,278, or $30.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,215.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $32,700.00 | $6.27 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,520.43 | $1.63 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.37 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $49,864.94 | $9.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,607.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,190.93 | $0.23 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,300.00 | $2.93 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,235.64 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $21,943.75 | $4.21 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $13,000.00 | $2.49 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
