Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$15,800,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 20, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $16,020,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $16,020,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,800,000 | $2,354,226 | $18,154,226 |
| 2024 | $15,800,000 | $2,910,422 | $18,710,422 |
| 2023 | $15,800,000 | $3,466,617 | $19,266,617 |
| 2022 | $15,800,000 | $4,022,813 | $19,822,813 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $238,863, or $14.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.59 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $27,581.00 | $1.72 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,600.00 | $0.16 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $69,800.66 | $4.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,010.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $22,000.00 | $1.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,286.60 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $79,275.00 | $4.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $8,010.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
