Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023
$13,375,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 1, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $19,130,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $19,130,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,375,000 | $1,711,750 | $15,086,750 |
| 2024 | $16,325,000 | $2,528,000 | $18,853,000 |
| 2023 | $19,130,000 | $3,484,500 | $22,614,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $262,792, or $13.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $27,137.40 | $1.42 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $15,032.00 | $0.79 |
| Co bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $16,532.00 | $0.86 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $69,287.50 | $3.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,896.62 | $0.26 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,000.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,743.63 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $60,662.50 | $3.17 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $10,500.00 | $0.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
