Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021B
$146,300,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 1, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $155,035,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $155,035,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $146,300,000 | $45,378,274 | $191,678,274 |
| 2024 | $149,085,000 | $51,020,659 | $200,105,659 |
| 2023 | $151,760,000 | $56,796,795 | $208,556,795 |
| 2022 | $154,305,000 | $62,700,181 | $217,005,181 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,501,183, or $9.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $273,857.00 | $1.77 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,877.46 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $262,533.00 | $1.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,758.75 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | BondLink Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | BondLink Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $87,638.00 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $65,906.00 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $38,425.27 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $646,175.00 | $4.17 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $54,262.25 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
