Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023 (Non-PSF)
$29,010,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 21, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $30,360,000
- New money / refunding
- $30,360,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,010,000 | $16,934,688 | $45,944,688 |
| 2024 | $29,690,000 | $18,263,988 | $47,953,988 |
| 2023 | $30,360,000 | $20,293,941 | $50,653,941 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $405,685, or $13.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | Walsh Gallegos PC | One time | $25,600.00 | $0.84 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $71,928.60 | $2.37 |
| Co bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $39,400.00 | $1.30 |
| Co bond counsel | Walsh Gallegos PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $89,716.00 | $2.96 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,750.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,233.20 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $110,431.00 | $3.64 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $10,626.00 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
