Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017B
$775,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $3,040,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,040,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $775,000 | $31,300 | $806,300 |
| 2024 | $1,140,000 | $69,600 | $1,209,600 |
| 2023 | $1,490,000 | $122,200 | $1,612,200 |
| 2022 | $1,825,000 | $188,500 | $2,013,500 |
| 2021 | $2,145,000 | $267,900 | $2,412,900 |
| 2020 | $2,455,000 | $359,900 | $2,814,900 |
| 2019 | $2,755,000 | $464,100 | $3,219,100 |
| 2018 | $3,040,000 | $580,000 | $3,620,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $72,425, or $23.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,180.00 | $1.05 |
| Bond counsel | Powell & Leon LLP | One time | $6,911.00 | $2.27 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,599.00 | $0.53 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $23,237.00 | $7.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,040.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bracewell LLP | One time | $3,750.00 | $1.23 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,665.00 | $0.88 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $711.00 | $0.23 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $4,478.00 | $1.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,908.36 | $0.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $13,681.25 | $4.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $4,264.00 | $1.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
