Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$199,910,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 29, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $250,910,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $250,910,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $199,910,000 | $33,688,999 | $233,598,999 |
| 2024 | $226,075,000 | $40,387,394 | $266,462,394 |
| 2023 | $248,315,000 | $48,295,914 | $296,610,914 |
| 2022 | $250,910,000 | $56,825,309 | $307,735,309 |
| 2021 | $250,910,000 | $65,419,579 | $316,329,579 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,674,771, or $6.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $123,938.95 | $0.49 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,022.92 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $2,625.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $290,603.13 | $1.16 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $105,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $108,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $44,337.24 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $865,433.75 | $3.45 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.14 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
