Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$41,695,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 18, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $44,005,000
- New money / refunding
- $44,005,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $41,695,000 | $23,619,075 | $65,314,075 |
| 2024 | $42,570,000 | $25,266,500 | $67,836,500 |
| 2023 | $43,405,000 | $26,956,675 | $70,361,675 |
| 2022 | $44,005,000 | $28,682,725 | $72,687,725 |
| 2021 | $44,005,000 | $30,409,266 | $74,414,266 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $495,075, or $11.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $28,923.90 | $0.66 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | $19,282.60 | $0.44 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $124,340.23 | $2.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,002.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,937.00 | $0.57 |
| Special tax counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,024.62 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $190,060.00 | $4.32 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $33,003.75 | $0.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
