Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020B
$22,610,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $32,385,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $32,385,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,610,000 | $2,012,400 | $24,622,400 |
| 2024 | $27,360,000 | $3,011,800 | $30,371,800 |
| 2023 | $31,910,000 | $4,197,200 | $36,107,200 |
| 2022 | $32,150,000 | $5,478,400 | $37,628,400 |
| 2021 | $32,385,000 | $6,769,100 | $39,154,100 |
| 2020 | $32,385,000 | $8,064,500 | $40,449,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $385,482, or $11.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $53,474.71 | $1.65 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Disclosure counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $16,192.50 | $0.50 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $87,617.77 | $2.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,192.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,192.20 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $141,370.00 | $4.37 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $16,192.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
