Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$261,125,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 1, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $268,380,000
- New money / refunding
- $268,380,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $261,125,000 | $118,288,913 | $379,413,913 |
| 2024 | $261,125,000 | $126,875,032 | $388,000,032 |
| 2023 | $261,125,000 | $135,461,150 | $396,586,150 |
| 2022 | $262,895,000 | $144,135,769 | $407,030,769 |
| 2021 | $268,380,000 | $154,924,127 | $423,304,127 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,761,538, or $6.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $239,854.00 | $0.89 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,868.00 | $0.04 |
| Co underwriter counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Co underwriter counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $190,278.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $80,514.00 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | PostOScom | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $112,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $40,805.47 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $925,218.75 | $3.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
